Data Protection

Our school aims to ensure that all personal data collected about staff, pupils, parents, governors, visitors and other individuals is collected, stored and processed in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the expected provisions of the Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA 2018) as set out in the Data Protection Bill.

Policy

Here is the link to our Data Protection Policy.  This policy meets the requirements of the GDPR and the expected provisions of the DPA 2018. It is based on guidance published by the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on the GDPR and the ICO’s code of practice for subject access requests.  In addition, this policy complies with regulation 5 of the Education (Pupil Information) (England) Regulations 2005, which gives parents the right of access to their child’s educational record.

Privacy Notices

You have a legal right to be informed about how our school uses any personal information that we hold about you. To comply with this, we provide a ‘privacy notice’ to you where we are processing your personal data.  This privacy notice explains how we collect, store and use personal data about you.

Data Retention

The length of time we store data is outlined in our Document Retention Schedule:

 

Contact us

If you have any questions, concerns or would like more information about our data protection, please contact our data protection officer:

Laura Campbell, School Business Manager, on 01865 957480 or email office@ohs.oxon.sch.uk.

Complaints

We take any complaints about how we collect and use your personal data very seriously, so please let us know if you think we’ve done something wrong.

You can make a complaint at any time by contacting our data protection officer.

You can also complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office in one of the following ways:

  •       Report a concern online at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/
  •       Call 0303 123 1113
  •       Or write to: Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

For any further information please contact us on 01865 957480

Oxfordshire Hospital School c/o St Nicholas’ Primary School Raymund Road Old Marston Oxford OX3 OPJ

Get In Touch

For any further information please contact us on
01865 957480

Oxfordshire Hospital School c/o St Nicholas’ Primary School
Raymund Road
Old Marston Oxford
OX3 OPJ

Get In Touch

For any further information please contact us on
01865 957480

Oxfordshire Hospital School c/o St Nicholas’ Primary School
Raymund Road
Old Marston Oxford
OX3 OPJ

Get In Touch